-->

Planet Retail Reveals Latest Retailer Rankings

Posting Komentar

New markets attract retailers as growth slows at home


According to Planet Retail’s latest Top 30 rankings report series, the world’s largest retailers generated banner sales of USD2.1 trillion last year. This represents 31% of the global market as a whole, despite rising food and energy prices. However, the report goes on to say that economic conditions continue to test the “fortitude” of grocery retailers around the world collectively.

While this year’s global ranking is led by the usual suspects of Wal-Mart, Carrefour, Metro and Tesco, the report reveals that the leading grocers spent 2007 mainly infilling existing markets and evaluating new ones such as Russia and India. Planet Retail’s Grocery Research Manager and Global Top 30 report author, Natalie Berg says: “All of the major players are looking to lessen their dependence on their saturated home markets.” In her report, she notes that Tesco will look to generate more than half of its revenue from overseas markets, mainly the US, China and Southeast Asia, while 80% of Wal-Mart International’s new space growth this year will take place in Canada, Mexico and China.

Meanwhile, Carrefour’s growth will increasingly come from the emerging markets of Brazil, Colombia, China, Indonesia, Russia and India, which are expected to account for one-third of the group’s turnover by 2010. “Emerging markets have become increasingly attractive for the major grocers. All eyes are on India, Russia and China – three huge economies which can be expected to remain in a constant state of fast-track economic growth for many years to come,” says Berg.

No major changes in Europe


According to Planet Retail’s Top 30 rankings for Western and Central Europe, Carrefour, Metro Group and a dynamic Tesco held onto their top three positions, even though the discounters, led by Schwarz Group, made significant headway as a result of relentless expansion across Europe. Nevertheless, the report indicates that despite intervention from competition authorities, there were a few small-scale acquisitions over the course of the year. Carrefour was cited as one example, having strengthened its number one position in the region through its acquisition of Ahold’s stores in Poland and Plus in Spain.

North American rankings - new competition could see shake-up some day


The ranking of North America’s leading grocery retailers remained relatively unchanged in 2007. The analysis of the Top 30 in the US shows that collectively, these retailers generated banner sales of USD1.06 trillion, representing 52% of the modern grocery market as a whole. In terms of pure grocery sales, the Top 30 now account for 40% of the North American market. Wal-Mart remains the undisputed leader, having produced sales in excess of USD300 billion, which is greater than its next four largest competitors combined.

Despite its long-running reign as America’s most powerful grocery retailer, Wal-Mart is now faced with a new competitor in the form of Tesco. The British conglomerate opened its first Fresh & Easy stores last autumn in what was possibly the most significant entrance of a foreign retailer on US soil. Tesco does not make this year’s Top 30 rankings as there are just 61 stores at present; however, the retailer believes it can open outlets within two miles of one another without cannibalisation fears.

Economy dampens future prospects


Looking ahead, the current economic environment is likely to play into the hands of not only price-oriented formats, but also small-box retailers trading in residential areas. In both the US and European Top 30 reports, there is evidence to indicate that convenience, as well as discount stores, are likely to grow strongly in these market conditions, while drugstores are likely to continue to develop at a fast pace.

As a result, a multi-format strategy will be of increased importance to North American and European grocers as the demand for proximity retailing strengthens. Berg concludes: “Rising fuel prices have spurred the development of these proximity formats; however, large-box stores, specifically those that offer perceived value in a one-stop shop, are also winning as consumers look to consolidate their trips. Given the uncertainties resulting from the economic slowdown in both regions, it will be the ability of each retailer to be flexible that will see them through the tough times ahead.”

Planet Retail’s Top 30 rankings report series is published each year and is based on Planet Retail’s final figures for the previous year. In addition to the rankings, the research highlights year on year movement and future trends across the industry based on 5-year forecasts.

- Ends -



Additional Information:


Global: Top 30 Grocery Retailers, 2007






























































































































































































































Rank

Company

Country of Origin

Banner Sales, 2007e (USD mn)

Number of Outlets, 2007

1

Wal-Mart

USA

395,305

7,331

2

Carrefour

France

142,229

13,419

3

Tesco

UK

103,573

3,750

4

Metro Group

Germany

102,942

2,541

5
Seven & I (ii)
Japan

84,375

22,590

6

Kroger

USA

73,633

3,672

7

AEON (i)

Japan

73,416

14,803

8

Target

USA

71,125

1,591

9

Schwarz Group

Germany

70,969

8,575

10

Costco

USA

69,704

518

11

Sears

USA

68,624

4,445

12

Rewe Group

Germany

66,679

12,258

13

Aldi

Germany

64,461

8,538

14

Ahold

Netherlands

63,138

6,132

15

Auchan

France

62,854

2,562

16

Casino

France

58,984

9,822

17

Walgreens

USA

58,637

5,942

18

Edeka

Germany

53,113

12,723

19

CVS

USA

47,431

6,301

20

Safeway (USA)

USA

46,275

1,880

21

Leclerc

France

46,155

936

22

ITM (Intermarché)

France

42,488

4,198

23

Woolworths (AUS)

Australia

42,233

3,026

24

SuperValu

USA

40,635

2,505

25

Sainsbury

UK

39,194

823

26

Tengelmann

Germany

36,684

9,262

27

Coles Group

Australia

31,435

3,075

28

El Corte Inglés

Spain

29,025

1,447

29

Loblaw

Canada

28,781

1,435

30

Morrisons

UK

28,225

375

Notes: Banner sales include food and non-food sales
e = estimate
(i) AEON comprises Ministop in Philippines, included separately as part of Robinsons in Planet Retail's database.
(ii) Seven & I includes 7-Eleven operations featured separately in Planet Retail's database - S China, Hong Kong, Macau, Singapore (Dairy Farm), Denmark, Norway, Sweden (Reitan), S Korea (Lotte), Taiwan, Philippines (President Chain Store), Thailand (CP All). Also features Sogo department stores in Taiwan operated by Far Eastern Group.



Source: Planet Retail Ltd


Global: Top 10 Grocery Retailers, 2013f




























































Rank

Company

Banner Sales, 2013f (USD mn)

1

Wal-Mart

603,225

2

Carrefour

237,355

3

Tesco

 190,504

4

Metro Group

181,458

5

Schwarz Group

137,179

6

Target

133,311

7

Seven & I (i)

129,517

8

Costco

126,142

9

Walgreens

120,163

10

AEON (ii)

111,424

Notes:
f = forecast
Banners sales include food and non-food sales
(i) Seven & I includes 7-Eleven operations featured separately in Planet Retail's database - S China, Hong Kong, Macau, Singapore (Dairy Farm), Denmark, Norway, Sweden (Reitan), S Korea (Lotte), Taiwan, Philippines (President Chain Store), Thailand (CP All). Also features Sogo department stores in Taiwan operated by Far Eastern Group.
(ii) AEON comprises Ministop in Philippines, included separately as part of Robinsons in Planet Retail's database.

Source: Planet Retail Ltd

Western & Central Europe: Top 30 Grocery retailers, 2007




























































































































































































































RankCompanyCountry of OriginBanner Sales, 2007 (EUR mn)No of Outlets
1CarrefourFrance83,40311,036
2Metro GroupGermany67,4372,376
3TescoUK66,1212,820
4Schwarz GroupGermany51,8658,575
5Rewe GroupGermany48,43412,205
6AuchanFrance39,2772,409
7AldiGermany38,9837,188
8EdekaGermany38,81612,723
9LeclercFrance33,731936
10ITM (Intermarché)France31,0504,198
11CasinoFrance29,2298,520
12SainsburyUK28,644823
13AholdNetherlands27,9835,336
14Wal-MartUSA26,964350
15El Corte InglésSpain21,2111,441
16TengelmannGermany20,7018,731
17MorrisonsUK20,627375
18Co-operative GroupUK16,5204,378
19Système UFrance16,201843
20BaugurIceland15,7806,183
21Coop NordenSweden15,7602,831
22Marks & SpencerUK14,874564
23MigrosSwitzerland14,7832,148
24MercadonaSpain13,9861,137
25KeskoFinland13,3272,284
26LekkerlandGermany12,3780
27Coop ItaliaItaly12,3031,341
28Louis DelhaizeBelgium11,8381,150
29SOKFinland10,6151,843
30John LewisUK10,355218

Source: Planet Retail Ltd 


Western & Central Europe: Top 10 Grocery retailers, 2013f





































































RankCompanyBanner Sales, 2013f (EUR mn)No of Outlets
1Carrefour124,63213,396
2Metro Group106,5522,632
3Tesco104,7454,509
4Schwarz Group100,25312,124
5Rewe Group79,93814,138
6Aldi60,5349,096
7Edeka60,35015,793
8Auchan57,2752,489
9Leclerc45,1631,140
10ITM (Intermarché)42,2964,732

Note: f = Forecast
Source: Planet Retail Ltd


North America: Top 30 Grocery Retailers, 2007




























































































































































































































RankCompanyCountry of OriginBanner Sales (USD mn)No of Outlets
1Wal-MartUSA312,7664,446
2KrogerUSA73,6333,672
3TargetUSA71,1241,591
4SearsUSA67,8254,413
5CostcoUSA64,205450
6WalgreensUSA57,9175,869
7CVSUSA47,4316,301
8Safeway (USA)USA44,4841,743
9SuperValuUSA40,6352,505
10LoblawCanada28,7801,435
11Rite AidUSA25,5925,059
12AholdNetherlands24,847796
13PublixUSA24,214972
14Delhaize GroupBelgium18,8391,570
15Seven & IJapan17,8016,683
16MeijerUSA14,607181
17SobeysCanada13,9731,367
18HE ButtUSA13,338283
19Metro (CAN)Canada10,9141,162
20AldiGermany10,2711,190
21Dollar GeneralUSA9,9898,194
22BJ's Wholesale ClubUSA9,273177
23Shoppers Drug MartCanada8,3011,121
24Winn-Dixie StoresUSA7,674520
25TengelmannGermany7,500514
26Family Dollar StoresUSA7,1896,430
27Hudson's Bay CompanyCanada7,025466
28Whole Foods MarketUSA6,868270
29Giant EagleUSA6,577358
30Katz GroupCanada6,3661,946

Note: SuperValu figures are for retail segment only
Source: Planet Retail Ltd


North America: Top 10 Grocery Retailers, 2013f





































































RankCompanyBanner Sales (USD mn)No of Outlets
1Wal-Mart473,2885,035
2Target133,3112,079
3Costco117,130559
4Walgreens116,9788,279
5Kroger93,5333,694
6CVS73,7236,900
7Sears68,4724,024
8Safeway (USA)50,8601,734
9SuperValu46,6762,563
10Rite Aid35,4355,090

Note: f = forecast
Source: Planet Retail Ltd

Lebih baru Terlama

Related Posts

Posting Komentar

Subscribe Our Newsletter